Royal Railway Plc. is Cambodia’s leading railway operator and a subsidiary of Royal Group, owned by Neak Oknha Kith Meng. As the nation’s primary rail transport provider, the company is dedicated to delivering safe, efficient, and reliable services for both passengers and freight, supporting Cambodia’s economic growth and regional connectivity.
The company continuously invests in fleet expansion and railway modernization, ensuring improved service quality and operational efficiency.
With a strong commitment to innovation and sustainability, Royal Railway Plc. is shaping the future of rail transport in Cambodia by enhancing logistics solutions, upgrading passenger services, and promoting eco-friendly transportation alternatives.
...Recent Developments:
change the company name from Royal Railway Co., Ltd. to Royal Railway Plc. This change reflects the company's transition to a public entity.
Royal Railway Plc., formerly known as Royal Railway Co., Ltd., is a public limited liability company incorporated in Cambodia. Established on April 6, 2006, under the Ministry of Commerce (MOC), the company was later recognized as a Qualified Investment Project (QIP) by the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) in 2015. Its registered office is located at Central Railway Station, Russian Federation Boulevard, Phnom Penh.
On June 2, 2022, the company underwent a structural change, renaming itself from Royal Railway Co., Ltd. to Royal Railway Plc. Additionally, a portion of its ordinary shares was transferred to Neak Oknha Kith Meng. These changes were officially endorsed by the CDC and MOC in May
Our vision is to lead Cambodia's logistics industry by setting new standards for innovation, service excellence, and sustainability. We aim to be the premier provider of integrated rail transport solutions, recognized for delivering reliable, cutting-edge services that drive national growth and meet our customers' evolving needs.
Royal Railway’s mission is to deliver value and efficiency by offering transparent, reliable, and cost-effective rail freight services. We are committed to safety and quality, integrating our services into a comprehensive logistics network that optimizes supply chains, reduces costs, and contributes to Cambodia’s economic growth. We focus on innovation and customer satisfaction to ensure long-term success for our stakeholders.